Technical Program

PROGRAM AT A GLANCE


DAY 1 - October 29, 2015 (Thursday)


8:30 - 18:00 Registration

9:00 - 9:45 Opening remarks AUDITORIUM 

9:45 - 10:30
Smart Cities in Europe AUDITORIUM 
Mathias Reddmann, DG CONNECT, European Commission

10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break

11:00 - 12:00 SESSION 1 (Parallel Tracks)

IoT for Smart Cities (I) AUDITORIUM 
Session Chair: Giuseppe Anastasi, University of Pisa
LPWA, the IoT network is here: what about the services?
Roberto De Bonis, Enrico Vinciarelli (Telecom Italia)
HP Internet of Things (IoT) Platform and new Smart Cities Services
Paolo Balella, Marco Ciarla (Hewlett Packard)
IoT for Smart Living
Laura Contin (Telecom Italia)
#SmartME: innovatively making the city of Messina "smart"
Daniela Baglieri, Dario Bruneo, Francesco Longo, Giovanni Merlino, Antonio Puliafito (University of Messina)

e-Culture/Tourism (I) ROOM C320 
Session Chair: Gian Paolo Rossi, University of Milan
An IoT-based Smart Museum for a new interactive cultural experience
Stefano Alletto, Rita Cucchiara (University of Modena and Reggio Emilia), Giuseppe Del Fiore, Luca Mainetti, Vincenzo Mighali, Luigi Patrono (University of Salento), Giuseppe Serra (University of Modena and Reggio Emilia)
Personalized Itineraries to Valorize Natural Shopping Centres
Leo Iaquinta (University of Bari), Vito Micunco (Software Design), Giovanni Semeraro (University of Bari)
A virtual assistant for e-Tourism
Alessandra De Paola, Marco Ortolani (University of Palermo)
A Proposal for the Integration of University Museums by Smart Technologies
Roberto Barbuti, Nicoletta De Francesco, Annamaria D'Ursi, Maurizio Iacono (University of Pisa)

e-Government (I) MEETING ROOM 
Session Chair: Eugenio Zimeo, University of Sannio
Monitoring Public Attention on Environment Issues with Twitter Vigilance
Paolo Nesi, Alice Cavaliere, Gianni Pantaleo (University of Florence), Alfonso Crisci (IBIMET-CNR), Valentina Grasso (Lamma Consortium), Simone Menabeni (University of Florence)
Community Mapping for information sharing, crowdsourcing and decision making
Liliana Ardissono, Maurizio Lucenteforte, Gianluca Torta (University of Turin), Angioletta Voghera (Politecnico di Torino)
Sentiment Analysis applied to e-Government
Guido Anzuoni, Francesco Cardinale, Giuseppe Di Santo and Concetta Ruocco (International Trading Devices)
EASYLINE: Dematerialising waiting queues in Smart Cities
Henry Muccini (University of L’Aquila), Paolo Di Francesco, Ivano Malavolta (GSSI), Francesco Tarquini (University of L’Aquila)


12:00 - 13:00 SESSION 2 (Parallel Tracks)

e-Health and Well-being (I) AUDITORIUM 
Session Chair: Stefano Chessa, University of Pisa
Towards a patient-centered medicine: the HealthNet Social Network
Fedelucio Narducci, Cataldo Musto, Marco Polignano, Marco De Gemmis, Pasquale Lops, Giovanni Semeraro (University of Bari)
Well-being@Lucca: Personalised ICT services for Health and Well-being for Lucca Smart City
Franca Delmastro (IIT-CNR), Paolo Barsocchi, Erina Ferro, Massimo Magrini, Ovidio Salvetti (ISTI-CNR), Sotirios Tsaftaris (IMT Lucca)
A Smart Home Integration Platform for Ambient Assisted Living
Flavio Corradini, Francesco De Angelis, Andrea Polini, Barbara Re (University of Camerino)
i-CARE: Mobile health-care system to monitor toxicity and symptoms in cancer patients under disease-oriented therapy
Dajana Cassioli, Antinisca Di Marco, Stefano Pace, Federica Aielli (University of L’Aquila)

Smart Energy (I) ROOM C320 
Session Chair: Michela Milano, University of Bologna
Flexible Smart Metering for Multiple Energy Vectors with Active Prosumers
Edoardo Patti, Lorenzo Bottaccioli, Enrico Pons (Politecnico di Torino), Federico Boni Castagnetti (IREN Energia), Fabio Luigi Bellifemine (Telecom Italia), Andrea Acquaviva, Enrico Macii (Politecnico di Torino), Dario Martellacci Castagnetti (IREN Energia)
Enel Smart Info: a strategic tool for smart cities
Stella Di Carlo, Sergio Brambilla (ENEL)
An innovative vision-based solution for improving energy efficiency in buildings: the Effedil project
Giovanni Diraco, Alessandro Leone, Pietro Siciliano (IMM-CNR)
SmartBuildings: an Ambient Intelligence System for Energy Efficiency
Giuseppe Lo Re, Marco Ortolani, Marco Morana, Alessandra De Paola (University of Palermo)

Smart Mobility (I) MEETING ROOM 
Session Chair: Paolo Nesi, University of Florence
PoolMe
Mario Barile, Valentino Moretto, Maria Grazia Rosa, Patrizia Lecci, Lanfranco Marasso (beMINT)
Smart Transport for Sustainable City
Francesco Marcelloni, Alessio Bechini, Beatrice Lazzerini (University of Pisa)
User-centered solutions of Smart Mobility in the Smart City
Flavio Corradini, Francesco De Angelis, Andrea Polini, Barbara Re, Francesco Tiezzi (University of Camerino)
Exploiting Mobility Models for Sustainable Urban Transportation
Pietro Cottone, Salvatore Gaglio, Marco Ortolani (University of Palermo)

13:00 - 14:30 Lunch

14:30 - 15:30 SESSION 3 (Parallel Tracks)

IoT for Smart Cities (II) AUDITORIUM 
Session Chair: Giuseppe Lo Re, University of Palermo
A Novel IoT-aware Smart Parking System (IOT)
Luca Mainetti, Luigi Patrono, Maria Laura Stefanizzi (University of Salento)
A Low-Cost Sensing System for Air Quality Monitoring in Urban Areas
Giuseppe Anastasi, Simone Brienza, Paolo Bruschi (University of Pisa), Laura Botti (Alitec)
An Air Quality Monitoring System for Smart Cities
Salvatore Gaglio, Gloria Martorella, Daniele Peri, Salvatore Davide Vassallo (University of Palermo)
BETaaS: a Horizontal Platform for the Internet of Things
Enzo Mingozzi, Giacomo Tanganelli, Carlo Vallati (University of Pisa)

Data and Smart Cities ROOM C320 
Session Chair: Francesco Lo Presti, University of Rome "Tor Vergata"
Mining Groups of Moving Objects in Big Mobility Data
Corrado Loglisci (University of Bari), Apostolos N. Papadopoulos Aristotle University of Thessaloniki), Donato Malerba (University of Bari)
Km4City: Smart City Model and Tools for City Knowledge Exploitation
Paolo Nesi, Pierfrancesco Bellini, Ivan Bruno (University of Florence)
Combining Social Data and Semantic Content Analysis for L’Aquila Social Urban Network
Cataldo Musto, Giovanni Semeraro, Marco De Gemmis, Pasquale Lops (University of Bari)
Smart disclosure and "government as a platform"
Maura Cerioli, Giuseppe Ciaccio, Marina Ribaudo (University of Genoa)


15:30 - 16:30 SESSION 4 (Parallel Tracks)

Smart Energy (II) AUDITORIUM 
Session Chair: Fabio Bellifemine, Telecom Italia and Energy@home
A Multi-Agent System for Collaborative Smart Solar powered Micro-grids
Rocco Aversa, Beniamino Di Martino, Salvatore Venticinque (Second University of Naples), Shanshan Jiang, Svein Hallsteinsen (Stiftelsen SINTEF), Geir Horn (University of Oslo)
Integrated Energy Planning and Management in Smart Cities
Alberto Fichera, Rosaria Volpe, Marina Cavalieri, Lucia Lo Bello (University of Catania)
Sustainable Energy Policy with ePolicy
Michela Milano (University of Bologna)

Platforms for Smart Cities (I) ROOM C320 
Session Chair: Massimo Mecella, University of Rome "La Sapienza"
Smart Management of urban green areas on the example of Pisa
Luca Inzaina (Euroambiente), Damiano Remorini (University of Pisa), Andrea Vecchi (Liberologico), Paolo Viskanic (R3 GIS)
INCIPICT - Innovating City Planning through Information ad Communication Technologies
Cristian Antonelli, Alessandro D'Innocenzo, Vincenzo Gattulli, Fabio Graziosi, Massimo Tivoli, Fabio Franchi (University of L'Aquila)
Ontology-driven car pooling via semantic matchmaking: a context-aware approach
Michele Ruta, Floriano Scioscia, Saverio Ieva, Dattilo De Filippis and Eugenio Di Sciascio (Politecnico di Bari)
An ICT framework for food monitoring using social data
Marco Morana (University of Palermo), Antonio Giallanza (AgroBioPesca District)

16:30 - 17:00 Coffee Break

17:00 Panel AUDITORIUM 
Organizer: Gian Paolo Rossi, University of Milan
The road to smartness: how far we can go and how to get there
Panelists: Stefano Chessa (University of Pisa), Michela Milano (University of Bologna), Paolo Nesi (University of Florence), Eugenio Zimeo (University of Sannio)

19:00 Guided Tour to Palazzo Steri

20:30 Social Dinner

DAY 2 - October 30, 2015 (Friday)


8:30 - 12:00 Registration

9:00 - 9:45
The Alliance for Internet Of Things Innovation (AIOTI)
 AUDITORIUM 
Laura Contin, AIOTI WG5 Leader, Telecom Italia

Beyond Smart Cities: the Augmented City

Maurizio Carta (Smart Planning Lab, University of Palermo)

9:45 - 10:30 The Italian Political Agenda on Smart Cities AUDITORIUM 
Simona Vicari (Undersecretary for Economic Development with responsibility on Smart Cities)

10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break

11:00 - 12:00 SESSION 5 (Parallel Tracks)

e-Culture/Tourism (II) AUDITORIUM 
Session Chair: Antinisca di Marco, University of L'Aquila
BeepUp. The Talking City!
Valentina Biondi, Mariagrazia Rodano, Carlo De Sanctis, Giulia Antonucci, Christian Mariano, Lanfranco Marasso (beMINT)
A new Mobile Sociality leveraging Physical Contacts - an e-Culture Application
Gian Paolo Rossi, Christian Quadri, Sabrina Gaito (University of Milan)
Context Aware Exploitation of Archaeological Sites
Salvatore Venticinque, Alba Amato, Rocco Aversa, Beniamino Di Martino, Stefania Quilici Gigli, Giuseppina Renda (Second University of Naples)
Wearable Vision for Retrieving Architectural Details in Smart Cultural Cities
Giuseppe Serra, Stefano Alletto, Rita Cucchiara (University of Modena and Reggio Emilia)

e-Government (II) ROOM C320 
Session Chair: Henry Muccini, University of L'Aquila
Cross-language Retrieval of E-gov Services
Fedelucio Narducci (University of Bari), Matteo Palmonari (University of Milano Bicocca) Giovanni Semeraro (University of Bari)
Co-creation of user centric Public Services for Open Governance
Giovanni Aiello, Marco Alessi, Lanfranco Marasso (Engineering Ingegneria Informatica), Eugenio Zimeo (University of Sannio)
Citizen-driven smart-government: a personal dashboard for using web services and open data
Giovanni Aiello (Engineering Ingegneria Informatica), Gerardo Canfora, Eugenio Zimeo (University of Sannio)
The Italian Hate Map: semantic content analytics for social good
Cataldo Musto, Giovanni Semeraro, Pasquale Lops, Marco De Gemmis (University of Bari)

Platforms for Smart Cities (II) MEETING ROOM 
Session Chair: Marco Ortolani, University of Palermo
Immersive Cognitive Environments
Tiziana Catarci, Giuseppe De Giacomo, Francesco Leotta, Andrea Marrella, Massimo Mecella (University of Rome “La Sapienza”)
Toward a Smart Platform for Data Stream Processing in Smart Cities: Distributed QoS-aware Scheduling in Storm
Valeria Cardellini, Vincenzo Grassi, Francesco Lo Presti, Matteo Nardelli (University of Rome “Tor Vergata”)
Exploring new Frontiers of Social Computing with AThOS and ExceptionOWL
Matteo Baldoni, Cristina Baroglio, Roberto Micalizio, Gian Luca Pozzato (University of Turin)
Towards an Editable Live ETL System for the Event Warehouse
Marco Mesiti, Luca Ferrari, Stefano Valtolina (University of Milan)


12:00 - 13:00 SESSION 6 (Parallel Tracks)

e-Health and Well-being (II) AUDITORIUM 
Session Chair: Alessio Micheli, University of Pisa
Preventing cognitive decline, sedentariness and malnutrition: the DOREMI approach
Oberdan Parodi, Federico Vozzi (IFC-CNR), Erina Ferro, Luigi Fortunati (ISTI-CNR), Alessio Micheli, Claudio Gallicchio, Davide Bacciu, Stefano Chessa (University of Pisa) Antonio Ascolese (Imaginary)
Sensor-based Behavioral Monitoring for Early Detection of Mild Cognitive Impairment: the SECURE project
Claudio Bettini, Gabriele Civitarese, Zaffar Haider Janjua, Daniele Riboni (University of Milan)
Using Smart Sensing and Digital Stigmergy for Agnostic Detection of Behavioral Patterns Shift
Gigliola Vaglini, Mario Giovanni C.A. Cimino (University of Pisa)

Urban Security ROOM C320 
Session Chair: Antonio Puliafito, University of Messina
Connected Drones for Urban Monitoring
Matteo Lazzarin, Marco Gaspardone, Gian Piero Fici (Telecom Italia)
Dynamic Perception Map of Urban Area for Social Surveillance
Liliana Lo Presti, Giuseppe Mazzola, Barbara Caci, Marco La Cascia, Antonella D'Amico (University of Palermo)
Trust, Security and Privacy in Smart Cities
Francesco Buccafurri, Lidia Fotia, Gianluca Lax, Serena Nicolazzo, Antonino Nocera (University of Reggio Calabria)
Social Sensing for Urban Security
Salvatore Gaglio, Marco Morana (University of Palermo)

13:00 - 14:30 Lunch

14:30 - 15:30 SESSION 7 (Parallel Tracks)

e-Culture/Tourism (III) AUDITORIUM 
Session Chair: Viviana Mascardi, University of Genoa
iTour: An interpreter for thematic virtual tours
Stefano Pace, Antinisca Di Marco, Dajana Cassioli (University of L'Aquila), Veronica Santi, Claudia Pajewski (Off Site Art)
Cicerobot, a Robot for Guided Tours in the Smart Museum
Antonio Chella (University of Palermo)
Summarizing geo-annotations from social media: a promising approach for smart cities and communities
Rosa Meo, Ruggero G. Pensa, Gianpiero Di Blasi, Mattia Bertorello (University of Turin)
Designing and evaluating technology-enabled educational experiences: The EDOC@WORK3.0 project
Luca Mainetti (University of Salento), Giuseppe Visaggio (University of Bari)

IoT for Smart Cities (III) ROOM C320 
Session Chair: Lucia Lo Bello, University of Catania
Social Appliances, now we can
Bruno Apolloni (University of Milan)
The SMART BREAK project
Devis Bianchini, Valeria De Antonellis, Alessandra Flammini, Emiliano Sisinni (University of Brescia)
NEVERLOST: an Innovative, Low-cost Real-time Localisation System
Marco Elio Tabacchi (University of Palermo and Demopolis)
PerishABLE
Eva Coscia (Holonix), Lucia Ramundo (Politecnico di Milano), Marco De La Feld (ENCO), Manuel Larsen (Holonix)


15:30 - 16:30 SESSION 8 (Parallel Tracks)

e-Health and Well-being (III) AUDITORIUM 
Session Chair: Franca Delmastro, IIT-CNR
KITE: towards a Knowledge-Intensive and Technology-enhanced patient Emergency Management. A new project idea
Stefania Montani, Massimo Canonico (University of Piemonte Orientale), Giorgio Leonardi (University of Pavia), Giovanni Manzini, Luigi Portinale (University Piemonte Orientale)
An Online Multilingual Medical Vocabulary/Thesaurus/Dictionary (MED-VTD) for Facilitating Understanding of Medical Texts
Marco Alfano, Biagio Lenzitti, Giosue' Lo Bosco (University of Palermo)
POSING: an Integrated Platform for Gait and Posture Acquisition and Analysis in Rehabilitative Care
Marco Elio Tabacchi (University of Palermo and Demopolis)
Tarsius: Outdoor Supports for Visual Impaired and Blind People Based on Mobile Technology
Toni Vals Mataró (Cultural Association "Trescucarachas"), Francesco Masulli, Stefano Rovetta, Alberto Cabri, Carlo Traverso (University of Genoa), Elisabetta Capris, Simone Torretta (David Chiossone Onlus)

Smart Mobility (II) ROOM C320 
Session Chair: Francesco Marcelloni, University of Pisa
Smart Mobility, Improving Cities with an Open and Integrated Technological Approach for Smarter Urban Access Regulations
Alessia Valentini (Vitrociset), Paolo Lanari (Kiunsys), Diego Salamon (Vitrociset)
Moving Genova: The Role of ICT in Environmentally Sustainable Mobility Projects at the University of Genova
Davide Giglio, Viviana Mascardi (University of Genoa)
Smart Naval Ports: an SOA approach
Alessandro Aloisio, Vittorio Cortellessa, Paola Inverardi (University of L'Aquila), Sebastiano Schillaci (Thales)
Supporting the Design of Intelligent Railway Stations
Davide Basile, Felicita Di Giandomenico, Stefania Gnesi (ISTI-CNR)

16:30 - 17:00 Coffee Break

17:00 Closing Remarks and Lab Meeting AUDITORIUM